If any holiday calls for candy, it's Halloween. But what do you do if you're a vegan (or have one attending your party)? Check out our list of 20 widely available and totally vegan candies for your next Halloween bash. With everything from chocolate to gummies to bubble gum, this list of vegan candies will give you plenty of options to choose from. Don't let eating vegan, or having a food allergy, ruin a good time.
Vegan Halloween candy isn't actually that hard to come by. The listed candy brands are all widely available in grocery or convenience stores, making them ideal for hungry trick-or-treaters. While these brands are vegan (at the time of writing) be sure to double check the ingredients before purchasing. Do the same with any special Halloween versions of these products, as this sometimes means a change in the recipe.
There are a few tricky ingredients to look out for when buying vegan candy:
- Dairy - Found mostly in chocolate products, this can also be named milkfat, whey, or caesin.
- Gelatin - A common ingredient in gummy candies, gelatin is made from animal tendons, ligaments, and bones.
- Shellac - Also known as "confectioner's glaze," this glossy product is created using the excretions of certain insects.
- Carmine - Usually found in bright red products, carmine is a pigment made by crushing the shell of a female cochineal insect.
Popular Vegan Candies
The list of vegan candy
Endangered Species Dark Chocolate Bug Bites
Mamba Fruit Chews
Sour Patch Kids
Surf Sweets Fruity Bears